Index – people

Click on a link in the Cumbrian people list to be taken to the relevant article.

You can read an article on Cumbrian surnames here .

Cumbrian people – alphabetical by surname

A

Bridget Abbot and Margaret Abbot

Dr James Ainslie of Kendal, and his son Henry Ainslie

William James Anderson

Ann Angus

Armstrongs

B

Frank Balmer

Richard Bargatt (Bargett)

Alfred Barnes

Lancelot Barnes

Dr Thomas Barnes and here

Allan Bell, of Wigton

Andrew Bell and wife Mary Bell

Elizabeth Bell (B 1801, Talkin)

Frederick Bell, Wigton

Mary Bell

Mary Leathwaite Bell (b 1819)

John Bell

Joseph Bell

Richard Bell (b 1769)

Sarah Birket

John Bland, Vickers Bland

Sarah Boak

Richard Bowes, of Cockermouth

Samuel Boustead (Bowstead)

John Bowstead (Bousted), of Beck Bank

  • (also Ann Bowstead, Joseph Bowstead, James Bowstead, Thomas Bowstead)

Edward Harrison Bradley

John Brough

James Brougham, of Kirby Stephen

George Brown, of Whitehaven

John Brown, of Intack

George Brownrigg

John and Barbara Brownrigg (daughters Ann, Mary, granddaughter Barbara)

William Brownrigg

Mary Brunskill

Councillor Burney

Ann J Brydon

Anthony P Brydon

Elizabeth G Brydon née Wilson

John Brydon

C

John Callaghan

William Cannon

Robert Carleton, of Penrith

Edward Carr, of Kingstown (and Hannah, Jane and Michael)

Joseph Carr, of Whitehaven

David Carrick, Carlisle banker

George Carruthers, of Glasson (and Mary Carruthers) – and here

Jefferay Carruthers, of Carlisle. And again

John Carruthers, Lowthian Gill

John William Carruthers, Joseph Carruthers, parents John Edward and Catherine (Penrith)

Isaac Carter

James Carty

Robert Charleton, wife Kate, children Ethel, Mona, Joseph Robert, and Robert Craddock Charleton

Sir Frederick William Chance .

Ann Clarke

Elizabeth Clarke, prisoner

George Clerk, of Kirkby Londsale

John Cockburn, of Shap and Margaret Cockburn

Hugh Coulston

William Cowan, of Whitehaven

Esther Cowen

George Cowen

Jane Jackson Cowen (a hardened woman)

Isaac Cowen

John Cowen

Joseph Cowen

Frederick Cowper, of Carleton Hall

William Cradduck,

William Cumberland

Blance and Alfred Nathaniel Holden Curzon (Lord Scarsdale)

D

Ann Dalton (b 1851)

James Dalton (b 1817)

William Dawes

C A Dempster

James Denwood

Ellen and Colonel Robert Henry Curzon Drury-Lowe

Thomas Douglas

E

Oswald Elliott (son of Wilson Elliott, draper and councillor)

Evan Evans

F

Jane Faulder

Hannah Farish

Rev James Farish

George Fawell  1821-1905

George Fawell, inventor of the British boiler

Sarah Ferguson, of Bleath Gill

Councillor I Fisher

William Vincent Fitzsimmons

Sir George Fleming

Mary Fleming

Joseph Foster

Joan Freer (Joanne Frere)

Hugh Flynn

G

Edward Gill

Reverend John Gill

Arthur Graham, of Yanwath Hall

Sir James Graham – 1837 election

Mary Graham (a hardened woman)

George Graham, of Kingstown

Elizabeth Frances Greaves

Joseph Grisedale (Joseph Grisdale), and

  • wife Elizabeth, children William Grisedale, Ada Eliza, Lizzy, (Rachel) Annie, Mary Agnes Grisedale

William Gully .

H

Robert Hamilton

Owen Hancock

William Hanlon and John Hanlon

William Harbett, of Drigg

Ada Harper, Alice Greenup Harper, Henry and Roseanna Harper

Samuel Harper

John Harrison

Edward Williams Hasell and here

Alderman Hastwell

A Helder

John Heskett

Hugh Hetherington, of Whitehaven (son of Joseph)

John Hoad

Sir Richard Hodgson, mayor of Carlisle

John Hodgson, Whitehaven

Joseph Hodgson, Great Braithwaite

William Hodgson

William Nicholson Hodgson

James Holland

Isabel Holme, John Holme

The Howards

Andrew F Huddleston,

John Hughes

I

Ernest Irving, journalist (son of George Irving, ironmonger)

James Irving (and wife Barbara, and their children), of Blackwell House.

Peter Irving of Port Carlisle

Peter John Irving

J

Hannah Jackson

John A Jackson, shoemaker

Joseph Jackson of Waverton

Mary Jackson

William Jackson , of Yanwath

Percy Johnston

John Paul Jones

K

Joseph Kennedy

John Kirk

John Kirkpatrick

L

Janet Lazonby

Edward Lawson (1832-1852)

Pattinson Lawson

Sir Wilfred and Lady Mary Lawson

John Leak and family

James Leonard

Robertson Lidderdale, of the Westmorland Militia

Ann Little, husband George Little, children Isabella, Margaret, John, Robert, Annie, Joseph)

Jane Little, confectioner, husband John Little

Lawrence Little

Widow Eleanor Liverick, of Brampton

Mary Ann Longrigg

Dr Henry Lonsdale and again and here

Lowthers

Nathaniel Dean Lowthian, and brother Abraham Tom Lowthian

M

Colonel Maclean, of Lazonby

Michael McCumisky, brother George McCumisky

Isabella McGee, daughter Eliza

William Marshall MP

Thomas Martindale and the Martindale family

John Mason

John Matthews of Kirkbride

Henry McNeil

Gavin Melville, of Carlisle

Widow Mary Melville, of Keswick

John Merryman, Westmorland

Dinah Mooney

Tom Moore

H Mullen

Sir George Musgrave, and here, and

N

John Nelson, of Whitehaven

Sarah Nelson, of Kingstown

Elizabeth Noble, of Brampton

Mary Noble, of Ellerton, Hesket-in-the-Forest

Edward, John, and Joseph Norman, of Beaumont

O

Mary Ann Oldcorn

Jonathan Oldman

P

John Pattinson (debtor)

Thomas Pattinson (b 1838) of Westfield House and Kirkland House

Benjamin Pears (b 1841)

Christopher Pears (b 1803, Aspatria)

Christopher Pears of Hesket-New-Market

Christopher Pears (b 1821)

Emma Pears

Isaac Pears

Jackson Pears

Joseph Pears the vet

Mary Pears (died 1870)

Robert Graham Pears

Thomas Pears (b 1834, Craggs)

Thomas Pears (b 1851) of Fellside

William Pears (b 1855) of Fellside

William Pearson (b about 1786), of Borderside, Crosthwaite

Ann Peat (b 1836)

Elizabeth Peat

Jeffray Peat (Jeffery Peat)

Mary Peat (married George Carruthers)

Rachel Peat (b 1836)

Katherine Pennington

Robert Henry Pepper (son of John Pepper)

David Petrie – and Catherine, Helen, Mary Jane and John

Henry Pilkington, Jane Ann, sons George Henry, Joseph Harold, Charles

William Pinder

Joseph Pocklington

Humphrey Porter

James and Joseph Pridholm

Q

R

Charlotte Relph

Margaret Rennier

James Richardson, General Wolfe Inn, Penrith

John Richardson, of Borrowdale

Robert Richardson, of Penrith

Allan Taylor Rigg

Dorothy Ritson

Elizabeth Ritson

Joseph and Mary Richardson, of Hudscales

Robert Robinson

Joseph Rome

William Rome

John Roper, of Shap

John Rothery, of Egremont

Edward Hervey Rowland

John Ruddy

S

Mrs Mary Sandwick

Fanny and Beauchamp Prideaux Selby

Elizabeth Pocklington Senhouse,

Humphrey Senhouse    x several!

Sir Benjamin Scott .

John Scott, Thomas Scott, William Scott, of Kingstown

William Hudson Scott

Robert Sewell, astronomer

William Sewell

Bernard Shannon, wife Jane, children James. Patrick, Sarah, Mary A

Henry Shepherd (and son Harry)

Elizabeth Simpson (Elizabeth Peat) (b 1802), of Port Carlisle

Jane Simpson (Jane Irving) of Port Carlisle: her coat of arms

Sally Simpson (Sarah) of Wigton

George Smith, of Kendal, distiller

John Smith of Carlisle

William Smith, of Brough

James Steel (and his statue)

John Steel

Richard Stephenson, of Kingstown

Rory Stewart, MP

Thomas and Eleanor Storey

Robert Studholme, of Biglands

Isaac Swainson, of Hawkshead

T

James Taylor, Whitehaven

Tom Telford (family include Henry Eustace Telford)

John Robert Thomlinson

Jane Thompson, confectioner. Children include Samual Thompson, Jonathan Thompson.

John Thompson, of Great Salkeld

William Thompson, of Whitehaven

Jane Thornborrow

Mark Thornber

William Albert Thornber

Jane Thorp

Joseph Timperon

John Todd, of Kendal

Joseph Trauman, riot leader

Joseph Tremble, nurseryman

Mary Tremble, née Pears

William and brother Joseph Turner, of Greenhead

John Tweddle, of Alston

U

V

W

Frederick Walker

Joseph Walsh

John Ward

Thomas Warwick

David Weir

William John Welsh

William Wilkinson, of Harrington

Ann Williamson wife of George Brownrigg

Garwain Williamson

Ann Wilson

John Hewson Wilson

Mary Wood

Percy Wyndham

X

Y

Z

Mary Pears, Emma Pears, Emma Jackson, William Jackson, Cumbrian people,